Program

NH5
Angela Semple at Naked Heart 2016 (Photo: Mitchel Raphael)

The NAKED HEART program has 3 session types:

PANELS: A panel is a group of speakers who discuss a topic with a moderator and some audience participation.
WORKSHOPS: Our workshops focus on building skills, insight and knowledge. They are often interactive and are led by someone experienced and skilled on their topic.
READINGS: This is your classic literary event – it is a gathering of writers reading brief selections of their writing. There may be time for audience questions at the end.

2016 Naked Heart Program

All spaces have wheelchairs accessible washrooms.
Sessions with ASL will have ASL interpretation.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 11

FRIDAY GLAD DAY
7:30pm-9:00pm BOOK LAUNCH:
Fierce Femmes and Notorious Liars: A Dangerous Trans Girl’s Confabulous Memoir by
Kai Cheng Thom

with
Gwen Benaway
jia qing wilson-yang
Joie Lamar
9:30pm – 1am

Naked Heart Festival Launch Party!

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 12

SATURDAY BUDDIES IN BAD TIMES
12 Alexander Street
GLAD DAY
499 Church Street
XTRA LOUNGE
2 Carlton Street
10:30-11:45am WORKSHOP:
Querying Agents: Letter & Strategy with M-E Girard

ASL

READING:
Speculative Brunch
David Demchuk
J.M. Frey
James K. Moran
Michael Lyons
‘Nathan Burgoine
Stephen Graham King
Steven Bereznai
WORKSHOP
Uncreative Writing and Cultural Appropriation with Jacqueline Valencia
12pm-1:15pm PANEL:
Deaf Writers On Access, Audience & Achievement
Carlisle Robinson
Maverick Smith
Raymond Luczak
Sage Willow

ASL

READING:
Lambda Award Winners
Felice Picano
Hasan Namir
Jeffrey Round
Trebor Healey
WORKSHOP:
Black Magic: Afro-Caribbean Futurism and Sci-Fi Writing Workshop with Lue Boileau

LUNCH

2pm-3:15pm PANEL:
You are Enough: How We Deal With The Voices That Tell Us We Are Amateurs & Imposters
Johnnie Walker
Samuel R. Delany
Tom Cho

ASL

READING:
Sneak Peek: Published Authors Share What They Are Working On Now
Christopher DiRaddo
Jessica L. Webb
Liz Bugg
Rachel Spangler
Sheila van den Heuvel-Collins
Workshop:
Memoir Writing Workshop with
Francisco Ibanez-Carrasco
3:30pm – 5pm SPECIAL EVENT:
SAMUEL R. DELANY: Sex Radical, Afro-Futurist and Grandmaster of
Science Fiction

ASL

WORKSHOP:
Femme Lineage Writing Workshop with Hannah Harris-Sutro
5:15pm – 6:30pm PANEL:
In Vulnerability: The Fragility, Fear & Resilience Of The Writer
Crystal Mars
Elliott DeLine
Farzana Doctor
Markus / Star
Rae Spoon

ASL

READING:
Your Femme Playlist
Catherine Hernandez
Kaleigh Trace
Kelita
Vero Diaz
Zainab Anoop Imam
WORKSHOP:
Eros On The Page
with Trebor Healey
7pm-8:30pm SPECIAL EVENT:
Queer Songbook Pocket Orchestra
Angela Semple
Audrey Dwyer
Fan Wu
Farzana Doctor
Gwen Benaway
Johnnie Walker
Katie Sly
Nordine
SPECIAL EVENT:
Felice Picano: An In-Depth Conversation with a Literary Legend
9pm-10:45pm READING & PERFORMANCE:
QTPOC Mash-Up
Anil Kamal
Audrey Dwyer
Dora Ng
janet romero-leiva
jia qing wilson-yang
Leah Lakshmi Piepzna-Samarasinha
Nia Levy King
Mathis Bailey
Rasiqra Revulva
Shaunga Tagore
Troy Jackson
10:30pm – 2am

Party at Glad Day !

 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 13

SUNDAY BUDDIES IN BAD TIMES
12 Alexander Street
GLAD DAY
499 Church Street
THE 519
519 Church Street
10:30am-11:45am PANEL:
Too Queer or Not Queer Enough: Publisher Pressure and Reader Expectations
Elizabeth Ruth
Christian Baines
Nari
Rachel Spangler

ASL

PANEL:
Unsettled: Indigenous Writers on Land and Love
Angela Semple
Cherie Dimaline
Onanankkwaap
Teddy Syrette
Troy Jackson
12pm-1:15pm PANEL:
Presence From Absence: The Force of Grief and Loss
Barry Webster
David Lewis Peart
Meryn Cadell
Maureen Hynes
Christopher DiRaddo

ASL

READING:
Faith Full: Readings on Faith & Spirituality
El-Farouk Khaki
Farzana Doctor
Jaene F. Castrillon
Michaela Washburn
Tom Cho
PANEL:
East Asian Writers on Love, Sex & Gender
Catherine Hernandez
Dora Ng
jia qing wilson-yang
Terence Go
LUNCH
2pm-3:15pm PANEL:
Crip Writers on Representation, Publication & Transformation
Andrew Gurza
Kaleigh Trace
Leah Lakshmi Piepzna-Samarasinha
Zainab Anoop Imam

ASL

READING:
Gender Border Bandits
Elliott DeLine
j wallace skelton
M. Milks
Markus / Star
Meryn Cadell
Rae Spoon
Sil Hernando
WORKSHOP:
Worlding – Creative Writing Workshop with Kristyn Dunnion
3:30pm-5pm

 

 

READING:
Poetic Devices
Crystal Mars
Eric Wright
Esther Harvey
Lynx Sainte-Marie
Masti Khor
Nari
Nordine
Onanankkwaap
Raymond Luczak
Sage Willow

ASL

SPECIAL EVENT:
Nia Levy King : What I learned about Queer and Trans Artists Of Colour
WORKSHOP:
Lyrical Looping Soundscapes with Olive-or-Oliver
5:15 – 6:30pm PANEL:
The Futility and Fertility of Shame
Kai Cheng Thom
Lynx Sainte-Marie
M. Milks
Shaunga Tagore

ASL

PANEL:
Tinta/Vida: An Intergenerational Latinx Writers Panel
Francisco Ibanez-Carrasco
Joie Lamar
Monica Garrido
Sil Hernando
Vero Diaz
WORKSHOP:
Yawn-free Literary Readings for Authors with Catherine Hernandez
7pm-8:15pm PANEL:
Multiple Tongues: When English Is Not Your First Language
Fan Wu
janet romero-leiva
Hasan Namir
Kamila Rina
Lydia Perovic
READING:
Out Of Bounds
Adam Zachary
Barry Webster
Mike Miksche
Monica Garrido
Nick Comilla
Russ Martin
PANEL:
And Still We Rise: The Power of Black Writing
Audrey Dwyer
Chimwemwe Undi
Esther Harvey
Kelita
Mathis Bailey
Nordine
9pm-10:45pm READING:
Grit Lit
Andrew Gurza
Christian Baines
Chimwemwe Undi
David Lewis Peart
Francisco Ibanez-Carrasco
JP Larocque
Johnnie Walker
Kamila Rina
Katie Sly
Kristyn Dunnion
Lue Boileau
Lydia Perovic
Terence Go